Skip to content

This list was updated on 16 October 2017

Our aim is to attract the best global talent to help make our industries be globally competitive. If you think you’ve got what it takes, we could make migrating here much easier with visa nomination.

Extensive research and industry consultation on Victoria’s medium-to-long term labour market needs is done to identify occupations that are eligible for visa nomination. This thorough approach ensures that the right people migrate to Melbourne for the right jobs, and our industries have the skills required to be globally competitive.

Please note:

Streamlined pathway to visa nomination

The Victorian Government offers fast-tracked visa nomination for international PhD graduates and current or recent Temporary Worked (Skilled) visa (subclass 457) holders. Applicants must meet all visa nomination eligibility requirements to apply.

Assessment criteria

Applications for Victorian visa nomination are assessed with a focus on:

  • your ability to meet the minimum eligibility criteria
  • the demand for individual skills and expertise (and prospects of finding a job in Victoria)
  • the suitability and transferability of your qualifications, skills and experience – including any specialist capabilities – to the needs of Victoria’s labour market, and
  • your commitment to settle in Victoria permanently.  

There is strong competition for Victorian visa nomination and meeting the minimum eligibility requirements does not guarantee nomination. For detailed application guidelines and eligibility criteria, see Skilled migration visas.

Applications for engineering and building occupations will be temporarily closed from 16 October 2017 to 12 January 2018. Applicants who hold an offer of employment in Victoria in their nominated occupation or meet the streamlined PhD or 457 pathways are not affected by this closure and may apply for these engineering and building occupations during this time. See the News section for more information.

Eligible occupations for Victorian visa nomination

Engineering and Building

ANZSCO code Occupation Minimum IELTS (or equivalent) requirement Minimum work experience Specialisations and other requirements
312112 Building Associate 7.0 in each band Two years
233211 Civil Engineer 7.0 in each band Five years
312211 Civil Engineering Draftsperson 7.0 in each band Five years
233311 Electrical Engineer 7.0 in each band Five years
312311 Electrical Engineering Draftsperson 7.0 in each band Five years
233512 Mechanical Engineer 7.0 in each band Five years
233914
Engineering Technologist
7.0 in each band
Five years in civil or mechanical engineering
 Only work experience in the civil or mechanical engineering disciplines is eligible

Biotechnology and Science

ANZSCO code Occupation Minimum IELTS (or equivalent) requirement Minimum work experience Specialisations and other requirements
224112 Mathematician 6.0 in each band Two years
Must have two years' experience in the Science industry.
234111 Agricultural Consultant 6.0 in each band Two years
234112 Agricultural Scientist 6.0 in each band Two years
234711 Veterinarian 7.0 in each band Three years
Must be registered with the Veterinary Practitioners Registration Board of Victoria.

Human Resources Management

ANZSCO code Occupation Minimum IELTS (or equivalent) requirement Minimum work experience Specialisations and other requirements
132311 Human Resource Manager 6.0 in each band Five years

Information and Communications Technology

Applications for ICT occupations have a new application process. For more information, see How to apply for Victorian visa nomination: ICT occupations on the Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190) page.

ANZSCO code Occupation Minimum IELTS (or equivalent) requirement Minimum work experience Specialisations and other requirements
135112 ICT Project Manager 7.0 in each band Three years
261111 ICT Business Analyst 7.0 in each band Five years
261112 Systems Analyst 7.0 in each band Three years
261311 Analyst Programmer 7.0 in each band Three years
261312 Developer Programmer 7.0 in each band Three years
261313 Software Engineer 7.0 in each band Three years
261314 Software Tester 7.0 in each band Three years
262111 Database Administrator 7.0 in each band Three years
262112 ICT Security Specialist 7.0 in each band Three years
263111 Computer Network and Systems Engineer 7.0 in each band Three years
Applications in the following specialisations are not currently accepted:
-
Web Designer
- Help Desk Operator
- Help Desk Manager.

Tourism and Hospitality

ANZSCO code Occupation Minimum IELTS (or equivalent) requirement Minimum work experience Specialisations and other requirements
351311 Chef 6.0 in each band Five years
141311 Hotel or Motel Manager 6.0 in each band Five years Must have experience in a large, international firm and managerial experience.
See the Trades section for information on Hospitality Trades.

Health

ANZSCO code Occupation Minimum IELTS (or equivalent) requirement Minimum work experience Specialisations and other requirements
224213 Health Information Manager 7.0 in each band Two years

Must have a qualification accredited by the Health Information Management Association of Australia.

Higher education transcripts and certificates required.

254111 Midwife 7.0 in each band Two years Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254411 Nurse Practitioner 7.0 in each band Two years Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254412 Registered Nurse (Aged Care) 7.0 in each band Two years Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254413 Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health) 7.0 in each band Two years Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.

Must be registered as both a nurse and a midwife.
254414 Registered Nurse (Community Health) 7.0 in each band Two years Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254415 Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency) 7.0 in each band Two years Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254416 Registered Nurse (Developmental Disability) 7.0 in each band Two years
Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254417 Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation) 7.0 in each band Two years Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254418 Registered Nurse (Medical) 7.0 in each band Two years Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254421 Registered Nurse (Medical Practice) 7.0 in each band Two years Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254422 Registered Nurse (Mental Health) 7.0 in each band Two years Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254423 Registered Nurse (Perioperative) 7.0 in each band Two years
Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254424 Registered Nurse (Surgical) 7.0 in each band Two years Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254499 Registered Nurses nec 7.0 in each band Two years Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
272311 Clinical Psychologist 7.0 in each band (Academic IELTS only) Two years Must have general registration with the Psychology Board of Australia.
251111 Dietitian 6.0 in each band Two years
252411 Occupational Therapist 7.0 in each band Ten years Must have experience in mental health care.
252511 Physiotherapist 7.0 in each band Two years Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Physiotherapy Board of Australia.
252611 Podiatrist 7.0 in each band Two years Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Podiatry Board of Australia.
272511 Social Worker 7.0 in each band Two years Preferred specialisations:
  • Mental Health Workers
  • Skilled Children and Family Workers
  • Child Protection (must have a minimum of two years statutory child protection practice and Australian Association of Social Workers accreditation).
251214 Sonographer 7.0 in each band Two years
252712 Speech Pathologist 6.0 in each band Two years
234914 Physicist (Medical only) 7.0 in each band Two years Must have experience in diagnostic imaging or radiation oncology.
251213 Nuclear Medicine Technologist 7.0 in each band Two years Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Medical Radiation Practice Board of Australia.

Education

ANZSCO code Occupation Minimum IELTS (or equivalent) requirement Minimum work experience Specialisations and other requirements
241111 Early Childhood (Pre-primary School) Teacher Overall: 7.5
Speaking: 8.0
Listening: 8.0
Reading: 7.0
Writing: 7.0
Two years Must have ACECQA certification.
134111 Child Care Centre Manager Overall: 7.5
Speaking: 8.0
Listening: 8.0
Reading: 7.0
Writing: 7.0
Two years Must have ACECQA certification (note that certification focuses on education qualifications not management qualifications).
241213 Primary School Teacher Overall: 7.5
Speaking: 8.0
Listening: 8.0
Reading: 7.0
Writing: 7.0
Two years

Must be registered with the Victorian Institute of Teaching.

Must have two years' experience teaching at least one of the following languages:

  • Chinese
  • Indonesian
  • Japanese
  • Korean
  • French
  • German
  • Italian
  • Greek
  • Spanish
  • Turkish
  • Arabic
  • Vietnamese.
241411 Secondary School Teacher Overall: 7.5
Speaking: 8.0
Listening: 8.0
Reading: 7.0
Writing: 7.0
Two years

Must be registered with the Victorian Institute of Teaching.

Must specialise in at least one of the following fields:

  • Mathematics or Physics
  • Technology (Food, Metal, Wood or Auto)
  • Languages
  • General science
  • Special education
  • Information technology.
272412 Interpreter 6.0 in each band Two years Must have NAATI “professional” accreditation.

Trades

ANZSCO code Occupation Minimum IELTS (or equivalent) requirement Minimum work experience Specialisations and other requirements
Construction Trades
334112 Airconditioning and Mechanical Services Plumber 6.0 in each band Five years
394111 Cabinetmaker 6.0 in each band Five years
334113 Drainer 6.0 in each band Five years
334114 Gasfitter 6.0 in each band Five years
334115 Roof Plumber 6.0 in each band Five years
Engineering Trades
322311 Metal Fabricator 6.0 in each band Five years
322211 Sheetmetal Trades Worker 6.0 in each band Five years
322313 Welder (First Class) 6.0 in each band Five years
323214 Metal Machinist (First Class) 6.0 in each band Five years
Electrical/Electronic/Communications Trades
342111 Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic 6.0 in each band Five years
342313 Electronic Equipment Trades Worker 6.0 in each band Five years
342413 Telecommunications Linesworker 6.0 in each band Five years
Hospitality Trades
351111 Baker 6.0 in each band Five years
351411 Cook 6.0 in each band Five years
351112 Pastrycook 6.0 in each band Five years